This site was designed for the latest version of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Internet Explorer (version 10+). Some features may not work correctly in your browser. OK
Employee Privacy Policy
No Image Selected
The following document is designed to outline the approach adopted by Haynes Brothers Ltd for the handling of the GDPR legislation, scheduled for May 25th 2018 for its employeess.
It outlines the options available and general approach supported.
Haynes Brothers Ltd (“Haynes Group”) take the privacy of our employees very seriously and to help you understand what we do with the information you provide to us we have compiled this Privacy Policy statement.

1. As your employer, the Haynes Group needs to keep and process information about you for normal employment purposes. The information we hold and process will be used for our management and administrative use only. We will keep and use it to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately, during the recruitment process, whilst you are working for us, at the time when your employment ends and after you have left. This includes using information to enable us to comply with the employment contract, to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of the Company and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings. If you do not provide this data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

2. As a company pursuing various activities, we may sometimes need to process your data to pursue our legitimate business interests, for example to prevent fraud, administrative purposes or reporting potential crimes. The nature of our legitimate interests are listed on the companies Privacy Policy, available to view at www.haynesgroup.co.uk/Data-Privacy-Policy.

3. Much of the information we hold will have been provided by you but some may come from other internal sources, such as your manager, or in some cases, external sources, such as referees.

4. The sort of information we hold includes your application form and references, your contract of employment and any amendments to it; correspondence with or about you, for example letters to you about a pay rise or, at your request, a letter to your mortgage company confirming your salary; information needed for payroll, benefits and expenses purposes such as your Bank/Building Society details; contact and emergency contact details; records of holiday, sickness and other absence; information needed for equal opportunities monitoring policy; and records relating to your career history, such as training records, appraisals, other performance measures and, where appropriate, disciplinary and grievance records.

5. Where necessary, we may keep information relating to your health, which could include reasons for absence and GP reports and notes. This information will be used in order to comply with our health and safety and occupational health obligations – to consider how your health affects your ability to do your job and whether any adjustments to your job might be appropriate. We will also need this data to administer and manage statutory and company sick pay, or to contact the companies Pension Administrators.

 6. Where we process special categories of information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, biometric data or sexual orientation, we will always obtain your explicit consent to those activities unless this is not required by law or the information is required to protect your health in an emergency.

7. In addition, we monitor computer, telephone, company mobile use, as detailed in our company handbook. We monitor CCTV for security purposes, for the detection of crime and for our staff and management’s protection. We also keep records of staff hours of work by way of a clock system, as detailed elsewhere in the company handbook and used for the calculation of staff incentives.

 8. Other than as mentioned below, we will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or where we need to comply with our contractual duties to you, for instance we may need to pass on certain information to our external payroll provider, Access, our pension provider Aviva and our Bank, NatWest. Our Manufacturers will also require information regarding your employment dates, your name and position for training and incentives. A list of our manufacturers can be found at www.haynesgroup.co.uk/Data-Privacy-Policy.

9. We may transfer information about you to other group companies for purposes connected with your employment or the management of the company’s business.

10. Your personal data will be stored for the period of your employment and a following period of 7 years after the final leaving date. This is to ensure that we can deal with any query arising from your employment, any police request, any HMRC request or indeed any future reference request. At this point your personal data will be destroyed leaving just employment dates and details.

11. If in the future we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

Your rights

12. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

13. If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.
Identity and contact details of controller and Data Protection Officer.

14. The Haynes Group is the controller [and processor] of data for the purposes of the DPA 18 and GDPR act. If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact: Susan Bauer, HR Manager at s.bauer@haynesgrp.co.uk or Sue Isles, Data Protection Offer at dpo@haynesgroup.co.uk. Subject Access Requests (SARs) can be raised and will be responded to within 30 days of receipt.

We will endeavour to deal with all queries and bring a satisfactory conclusion however you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data after the Subject Access Request has been responded to.

This privacy notice was last updated on October 31st 2018.
 
- + Disclaimers